We provide this privacy policy as a part of Australian Law to let you know how we handle information, as well as following international standards.

ffyf.store does not handle, store or have any access to any of your Financial Information.

ffyf.store does not handle or have any access to your personal financial information.

Your Personal Information supplied as a part of the process to send your goods to you is your decision to make.

If we do not share that information with delivery companies, we cannot send you your products.

The information you provide upon purchase is the only information we retain and use to ship your goods and contact you via email or phone. By making a purchase you agree to providing those details and allow us to keep those details and allow us to use that information for shipping purposes.

We must comply with the Commonwealth Government’s Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). Further information on Australian Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). Essentially, access to our electronic database is only possible by the owner individually.

We follow international guidelines, do not ever have access or store your Personal Financial Information. We only have the Personal Information that you provide so we can ship to you.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

This Privacy Policy covers:

Unidenfiable Personal Information
Collection of Personal Information
Use of Personal Information
Disclosure of Personal Information
Marketing
Data Quality
Storage + Data Security
Access + Correction
Data Erasure

Cookies

We all know what cookies are now, they are little bits of information that show information such as you have clicked on our advert and you have visited our site. That information is not correlated with your actual purchase. Cookies are great because they help everyone save a lot of time load pages and keeping track of what we need and going to something else we want to read again. We are letting you know, like every other website in the world, we use cookies. Cookies collect Unidentifiable Personal Information.

Personal Information Collected Only Provided

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information that we may collect and hold includes the following: name; postal, residential address and/or service address; email address; contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile); any feedback that you give us.

We only collect Personal Information about you if you provide it to us knowingly when you make a purchase in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We require this information to provide products and services to you. In some circumstances, we are required to collect this information to comply with our legal obligations such the identification requirements under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006. By making a purchase on ffyf.store you agree to allow us to retain and use your Personal Information to provide you with your purchased products or contact you.

We may also collect identifiable Personal Information from third parties including our related entities and general service providers in the course of providing products and services to you. ffyf.store may collect Personal Information directly from you when you provide the information to us by completing a form or over the phone; visit our website; use our services; request information about us, our products or our services; provide feedback; fill in a form on our website; purchase products or where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

ffyf.store retains the Personal Information about all individuals with whom it deals with behind an encrypted firewall.

Storage + Data Security

ffyf.store takes all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ffyf.store maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the Personal Information whether it is in an electronic or paper format and to ensure the correct use of this information.

If you have been provided with a secure logon identity and password to access ffyf.store, it is very important that you keep the logon identity and password secure and make every effort to ensure that they are not misused, lost or stolen. You must tell us immediately if you become aware of or suspect that your logon identity or password has been compromised in any way that impacts or may impact access to the ffyf.store. ffyf.store cannot be held responsible if you disclose the logon identity or password to anyone else. ffyf.store will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

What Information We Collect + Store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes to calculate taxes and shipping, as well as ensuring you are in Australia
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order
  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Internal Access

Personal Information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to administrators and shop managers. Only they can access order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Personal Information including your name, email address, and shipping information. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and provide support to you.

What We Share

We only share your Personal Information (name and address only) with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; suppliers and postal services.

Stripe + PayPal Secure Payments

We accept payments through the leading secure payment providers, Stripe and PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe or PayPal secured with encryption, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. We do not have access to any of your Financial Information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy  or the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Personal Information Requests + Erasure

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you establish that the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, ffyf.store will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If reasonable steps to correct the information cannot be taken by ffyf.store where such correction of the Personal Information is not technically possible or would be impracticable for ffyf.store to perform, ffyf.store may be unable to continue to provide services to you.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or want your Personal Information removed, please let us know by emailing us directly at teamgogirl@ffyf.store and we will respond and comply immediately.